Time difference between São Paulo and Madrid

Madrid is 5 hours ahead of São Paulo

Right now

São Paulo
13:38
BRT · UTC-3
Madrid
18:38
CEST · UTC+2

Open this pair in the planner

Best time for a call between São Paulo and Madrid

Hours highlighted in green work for everyone on the list.

  • 09:00 São Paulo 14:00 Madrid
  • 10:00 São Paulo 15:00 Madrid
  • 11:00 São Paulo 16:00 Madrid

Hour by hour: São Paulo to Madrid

Working hours are shaded. The rows marked with a star are the ones we recommend for a call.

São Paulo (reference) Madrid
00:00 05:00
01:00 06:00
02:00 07:00
03:00 08:00
04:00 09:00
05:00 10:00
06:00 11:00
07:00 12:00
08:00 13:00
09:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 00:00 (next day)
20:00 01:00 (next day)
21:00 02:00 (next day)
22:00 03:00 (next day)
23:00 04:00 (next day)

Table built for August 26, 2026. The live values above update in your browser.

Daylight saving time

Madrid changes its clocks and São Paulo does not, so the difference between them is not the same all year.

Frequently asked questions

What is the time difference between São Paulo and Madrid?

Madrid is 5 hours ahead of São Paulo

What is the best time to call between São Paulo and Madrid?

The most convenient slot is 09:00 São Paulo / 14:00 Madrid. That keeps the call inside working hours in both cities.

Does the difference between São Paulo and Madrid change during the year?

Madrid changes its clocks and São Paulo does not, so the difference between them is not the same all year.

Related conversions