Time difference between New Delhi and New York

New York is 9 hours and 30 minutes behind New Delhi

Right now

New Delhi
22:08
IST · UTC+5:30
New York
12:38
EDT · UTC-4

Open this pair in the planner

Best time for a call between New Delhi and New York

Hours highlighted in green work for everyone on the list.

  • 19:00 New Delhi 09:30 New York
  • 17:00 New Delhi 07:30 New York
  • 18:00 New Delhi 08:30 New York

Hour by hour: New Delhi to New York

Working hours are shaded. The rows marked with a star are the ones we recommend for a call.

New Delhi (reference) New York
00:00 14:30 (previous day)
01:00 15:30 (previous day)
02:00 16:30 (previous day)
03:00 17:30 (previous day)
04:00 18:30 (previous day)
05:00 19:30 (previous day)
06:00 20:30 (previous day)
07:00 21:30 (previous day)
08:00 22:30 (previous day)
09:00 23:30 (previous day)
10:00 00:30
11:00 01:30
12:00 02:30
13:00 03:30
14:00 04:30
15:00 05:30
16:00 06:30
17:00 07:30
18:00 08:30
19:00 09:30
20:00 10:30
21:00 11:30
22:00 12:30
23:00 13:30

Table built for August 26, 2026. The live values above update in your browser.

Daylight saving time

New York changes its clocks and New Delhi does not, so the difference between them is not the same all year.

Frequently asked questions

What is the time difference between New Delhi and New York?

New York is 9 hours and 30 minutes behind New Delhi

What is the best time to call between New Delhi and New York?

The most convenient slot is 19:00 New Delhi / 09:30 New York. That keeps the call inside working hours in both cities.

Does the difference between New Delhi and New York change during the year?

New York changes its clocks and New Delhi does not, so the difference between them is not the same all year.

Related conversions