Time difference between Hong Kong and Istanbul

Istanbul is 5 hours behind Hong Kong

Right now

Hong Kong
00:38
HKT · UTC+8
Istanbul
19:38
TRT · UTC+3

Open this pair in the planner

Best time for a call between Hong Kong and Istanbul

Hours highlighted in green work for everyone on the list.

  • 14:00 Hong Kong 09:00 Istanbul
  • 15:00 Hong Kong 10:00 Istanbul
  • 16:00 Hong Kong 11:00 Istanbul

Hour by hour: Hong Kong to Istanbul

Working hours are shaded. The rows marked with a star are the ones we recommend for a call.

Hong Kong (reference) Istanbul
00:00 19:00 (previous day)
01:00 20:00 (previous day)
02:00 21:00 (previous day)
03:00 22:00 (previous day)
04:00 23:00 (previous day)
05:00 00:00
06:00 01:00
07:00 02:00
08:00 03:00
09:00 04:00
10:00 05:00
11:00 06:00
12:00 07:00
13:00 08:00
14:00 09:00
15:00 10:00
16:00 11:00
17:00 12:00
18:00 13:00
19:00 14:00
20:00 15:00
21:00 16:00
22:00 17:00
23:00 18:00

Table built for August 27, 2026. The live values above update in your browser.

Daylight saving time

Neither city observes daylight saving time, so the difference is fixed all year.

Frequently asked questions

What is the time difference between Hong Kong and Istanbul?

Istanbul is 5 hours behind Hong Kong

What is the best time to call between Hong Kong and Istanbul?

The most convenient slot is 14:00 Hong Kong / 09:00 Istanbul. That keeps the call inside working hours in both cities.

Does the difference between Hong Kong and Istanbul change during the year?

Neither city observes daylight saving time, so the difference is fixed all year.

Related conversions